LOCAL AND FEDERAL ELECTIONS
[…] And it deprives them access to the email address.”
In the letter sent to Damphousse, Pastrano claims that Neidhardts emails violated Texas Election Code Chapter 255.0031 (a), Unlawful Use of Internal Mail System for Political Advertising, which states, “an officer or employee of a state agency or political subdivision may not knowingly use or authorize the use of an internal mail system for the distribution of political advertising.”
Pastrano claims that Neidhardt also violated Section 39.06(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which states “a public servant commits an offense if with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he discloses or uses information for a nongovernmental purpose that he has access to by means of his office or employment.”
Pastrano said that this article of the Texas Penal Code was violated because “by virtue of his position as an adjunct professor, Neidhardt has or obtained access to the email addresses for the student body. That information is not accessible to the public.