CITY OF SAN MARCOS
[…] Earlier this month a hearing was held on the State’s request to enjoin the City’s enforcement of the ordinance and on the City’s request for dismissal. On July 22, 2024, Judge Sherri K. Tibbe signed orders granting the City’s request for dismissal and denying the State’s request for a temporary injunction. On July 24, 2024, the State filed a notice of appeal, so the matter is not yet finally concluded.”
The city of San Marcos’ Plea to the Jurisdiction stated that “the State asserts that a voter-enacted Ordinance and corresponding police chief memorandum violate Section 370.003 of the Texas Local Government Code.This statute states: The governing body of a municipality, the commissioners court of a county, or a sheriff, municipal police department, municipal attorney, county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney may not adopt a policy under which the entity will not fully enforce laws relating to drugs, including Chapters 481 and 483, Health and Safety Code, and federal law. … But because neither the governing body of the City [of San Marcos] nor its police department have adopted a policy not to fully enforce drug laws, Section 370.003 has not been violated and the City and its Officials are immune from suit.”